2010 20092008 & Previous

The Second Annual Sperry Top-Sider Challenge for the Fishermen's Cup

fishermens-cup

Class A
First Place:  Schooner Alabama, Captain Morgan Douglas
Second Place:  Tall Ship Unicorn, Captain Rachel Bahm


Class B
First Place:  Schooner Adventurer, Captain Mark Faulstick
Second Place:  Schooner Hindu, Captain Kevin Foley
Third Place:  Pinky Schooner MAINE, Captain Harold A. Burnham

 

Rhodespic3The One Design Rhodes 19 Fishermen's Series

Racing Teams competed in our One Design Rhodes 19 Fishermen's Series
Thursday-Saturday, September 10-12, 2009

Three days of racing, three winners for the very first competition
for the Larry Richmond Cup.

First Place:  Cocina Del Mar, Skipper Charlotte Walker
Second Place:  Lily, Skipper Jared Bessemer
Third Place:  Brook, Skipper Erik Beck


Congratulations to all racers for a tough competition!

 

 

 

logoThe Great Provincetown Schooner Regatta & Yacht Race

The threat of impending rain did not inhibit the enthusiasm of the racers to get to the starting line for the Eighth Annual Great Provincetown Schooner Regatta.

Two classes of schooners, 65 ft. and over and under 65 ft., plus two additional handicapped classes for sloops from 19 to 42 ft. competed for four cups.




The winners were:

Class A, Rose Dorothea Cup
First Place:  Virginia, Captain Andy Reay-Ellers
Second Place:  Alabama, Captain Morgan Douglas
Third Place:  Unicorn, Captain Rachel Bahm


Class B, John Bennett Cup
First Place:  Adventurer, Captain Mark Faulstick
Second Place:  Metani, Jim Bregman
Third Place:  Estrela, Captain Bruce Davies


Class C, Justin Avellar Cup
First Place:  Welcome, Skipper Donna Turley
Second Place:  Details, Skipper Francis Santos
Third Place:  Anica, Skipper Malcolm Hunter


Class D, The Munro Moore Cup
First Place:  Columbia, Skipper Jimmy Santos
Second Place:  Kim, Skipper Don Poole
Third Place:  Gigi, Skipper Noah Santos

 

 

Copyright 2010, Great Provincetown Schooner Regatta, All Rights Reserved
Photos by Nancy Bloom, All Rights Reserved